Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Preface

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes under applicable Indian Laws as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

ACEINLET is a completely owned by Arha Retail Place Private Limited (OPC ), controls and manages the ecommerce marketplace website under the name and style "www.aceinlet.com"

ACEINLET is dedicated in safeguarding the privacy of its website's esteemed users or visitors. The team at aceinlet Marketplace are not robots, we are human, and customers of this, and other Internet sites. We fully appreciate the importance of having our own privacy protected on the internet and we respect your right to that same privacy.

We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you - e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling. We will only otherwise disclose your information where we have your express permission to do so.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and user agreement for access or usage of www.aceinlet.com website.

Once you register with aceinlet.com you admit your approval of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, which is obvious permission to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you through aceinlet.com is provided under a contract of law. The incorporation of this Privacy Policy is subject to the terms and conditions of our User Agreement.

We reserve the right to revise this policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review the policy periodically for any updates.

This notice explains our online information practices and the way your information is used on this site.

Collection

Aceinlet may collect, store and use the following two types of information:

Personal information, which could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, email address, registration account details, physical address or other relevant personal details; and demographic information, such as gender, pin code or similar information.

The information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths

For the purpose of this policy, sensitive personal data or information has been considered as a part of personal information, which may include information such as financial information details of bank account, credit card, debit card, or other payment instrument details.

The details of any personal information or another personal information collected while you choose to send or provide us in any manner.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

Non-personal information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes session and usage data, log data a nd aggregate information.

We may install cookies or other similar data collection software in your computer system for such purpose and you hereby consent to the same.

You represent that the information or data you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data.

Your providing the information or data and Aceinlet consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

Use

The information so provided by you to Aceinlet or captured by Aceinlet may be used for a number of purposes connected with Aceinlet business operations which may include the following:

  • administer our website and business.
  • Fulfilling orders and requests for products, services or information
  • Processing returns, exchanges and layaway requests
  • Tracking and confirming online orders
  • Delivering or installing products
  • Managing our Aceinlet programs
  • Marketing and advertising products and services
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Establishing and managing your accounts with us
  • Communicating things like special events, sweepstakes, promotions and surveys
  • Processing and handling Aceinlet credit card or Aceinlet MasterCard applications and various other payment methods.
  • Identifying you on our websites and tailoring advertisements and offers to you (both on our websites and on other websites) based on your interactions with us in our stores and online
  • Facilitating interactions with Best Buy and others, such as enabling you to e-mail a link to a friend
  • Operating, evaluating and improving our business
  • keep our website secure and prevent fraud.
  • abiding with laws and law enforcement / regulatory requests.

Data Retention
We may retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Sharing of Information

Aceinlet does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties.

Aceinlet is the trademark and it belongs to Arha Retail Place Private Limited ( OPC ), and as such, if you provide information to any of the businesses, stores or websites owned or operated by Aceinlet, this information may be combined or shared among current or future Aceinlet entities, including affiliates and subsidiaries and will be governed by each of their privacy policies, as applicable.

We may share your information with third parties to perform services on our behalf such as:

  • Fulfilling orders
  • Delivering packages
  • Scheduling and performing installations
  • Servicing products
  • Maintaining our Aceinlet programs
  • Sending Aceinlet marketing communications
  • Fulfilling subscription services
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Applying for credit cards and processing credit card payments
  • Providing other functions

Sometimes we may be required to share personal information in response to a regulation, court order or any legal binding authority. We may also share information when we believe it's necessary to comply with the law. We may also share information to respond to a government request or when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Aceinlet, our customers, or others; to prevent harm or loss; or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual unlawful activity.

We may also share personal information in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution or similar event.

We may share personal information in connection with financial products or services related to our business such as private label credit cards if any. We may also share personal information in connection with co-branded product or service offerings.

Minors

Minors (those who are under the age of 18 years) are not eligible to buy or sell any goods on our website unless they use our Site through their parents or a legal guardian who is a registered member or user of our website.

Security and Storage

Aceinlet uses reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to safeguard and protect your data and information. You accept the inherent security implications of providing information over the internet and will not hold Aceinlet responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of personal information.

Your information or data will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. Aceinlet may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under full compliance with applicable laws. Aceinlet may enter into agreement with third parties (in or outside of India) to store your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

Third Party Websites, Applications and Services

We may provide links to third-party web sites or applications or services to you. This policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of web sites or applications or services operated by third parties. The accessibility to third party web sites or application or services does not imply endorsement of such third party web site or application or services by Aceinlet.

Access, Correction and Deletion

Aceinlet provides you with all information that we maintain about you such as the transaction and contact information upon proper verification. This may be provided to you on request, in case you experience any doubts. You may request access and/or correct the information Aceinlet has collected from you by contacting in writing to us at customercare@aceinlet.com. If you wish to have the information or data that you have provided to Aceinlet deleted, you can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id. You may note that correction or deletion of certain information or data may lead to cancellation of your registration with the services or your access to certain features of the services. You also agree and acknowledge that certain data or information cannot be corrected or deleted or prohibited to be deleted as required under any applicable law, law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings.

International Data Transfer

Aceinlet endeavours to take reasonable steps to limit the amount of personal information it sends to organizations overseas. If such information must be sent by Aceinlet overseas for relevant business reasons, Aceinlet will reasonably require the overseas organization receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle such information in accordance to the applicable laws.

This policy was last updated on 24-07-2015

Pinterest